Privacy Policy

Last Modified: June 21, 2019


We at Disruptive Unicorns are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Disruptive Unicorns (hereinafter referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) as a controller, including the information collected on our Websites (www. disruptiveunicorns.com, www.growthmarketing.co.nz) or through other channels as described below. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites.
Disruptive Unicorns complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (hereinafter referred to as the Act) when dealing with personal information.
This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to the data Disruptive Unicorns processes on behalf of our customers (Customer Data) in our capacity as a processor.
We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification.
While we will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the changes becoming effective, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised Privacy Policy.


Information We Collect
 

Personal Information
This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.
 

Log Files

When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Disruptive Unicorns to provide general statistics regarding use of the Websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.
 

Information we collect from third parties

We may use third party services such as marketing automation platform tracking code and Google Analytics and publicly available sources such as social media websites to collect, monitor and analyse the data.
 

How We Use Information We Collect

We Never Sell Personal Information
We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.
Use of Personal Information
In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information
to:

  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites;

  • send information or Disruptive Unicorns content to you which we think may be of interest to you by

  • email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;

  • promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in

  • accordance with your communication preferences;

  • provide other companies with statistical information about our users -- but this information will not be

  • used to identify any individual user;

  • send information to you regarding changes to our Privacy Policy, or other legal agreements

  • meet legal requirements.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal
Information. We obtain each customer's consent via email prior to posting the customer's name and
testimonial.


Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information
from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on
computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or
disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational
measures.


Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the
Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP
address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function
properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our
Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are
governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.


External Websites

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the
content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our
endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy
does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may
have.

 

Retention of Personal Information
How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information. as described in
further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymise your information or, if this is
not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until
deletion is possible.
We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business
need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and
enforce our agreements).
If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your
marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our
content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us. We retain information
derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such
information was created.

 

Compelled Disclosure
We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably
believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of
others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

 

Cookies

Disruptive Unicorns uses cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyze trends,
administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic
information about our user base as a whole.

 

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily
retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction, update or deletion of your
personal information.
You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal
information or request portability of your personal information.
If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw
your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we
conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted
in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at requests@disruptiveunicorns.com. We will respond
to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify
you of the action we have taken.

 

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located
on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us email us at
requests@disruptiveunicorns.com.

© 2019 DISRUPTIVE UNICORNS

Privacy Policy

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon